
Window Treatment Cost in Sheridan, IN
Pricing ranges, what actually drives them, and what a written quote covers for Sheridan homeowners.
In Sheridan the number depends on which half of town you're in. A two-story in Maple Run runs 16 to 24 openings at a median 2,000 square feet, and it measures clean. A gas boom frame house on the original Higbee plat runs 14 to 22 openings and no two of them are alike. Fewer windows and more labor on one, more windows and less trouble on the other. That's most of the story here.
- Faux Wood Blinds: $55-$300+ per window
- Wood Blinds: $70-$400+ per window
- Vertical Blinds: $60-$350+ per opening
- Aluminum Mini Blinds: $25-$140+ per window
- Roller Shades: $70-$450+ per window
- Solar Shades: $80-$520+ per window
- Cellular Shades: $70-$350+ per window
- Zebra Shades: $95-$400+ per window
- Roman Shades: $120-$600+ per window
- Woven Wood Shades: $110-$500+ per window
- Blackout Shades: $90-$550+ per window
- Plantation Shutters: $175-$800+ per window
- Cafe Shutters: $150-$550+ per window
- Motorized Shades: $300-$1,500+ per window installed
- Custom Drapery: $300-$4,000+ per window
- Valances & Top Treatments: $120-$700+ per window
- Exterior Solar Shades: $600-$3,500+ per opening
- Retractable Awnings: $1,000-$6,000+ installed
- Commercial Window Treatments: $12-$45 per square foot installed
- Skylight Shades: $300-$1,200+ per opening
- Sliding Glass Door Blinds: $250-$1,400+ per opening
- Panel Track Blinds: $200-$900+ per opening
- Sheer Shades: $180-$900+ per window
- Pleated Shades: $70-$350+ per window
- Bamboo Shades: $120-$600+ per window
- Dual Shades: $150-$800+ per window
- Top-Down Bottom-Up Shades: $150-$750+ per window
- Cordless Blinds: $70-$400+ per window
- Hardwood Shutters: $250-$900+ per window
- Composite Shutters: $175-$700+ per window
- Smart Home Shade Integration: $150-$600+ per hub or bridge
- Blind Repair & Restring: $45-$250+ per unit
- Shutter Repair: $60-$300+ per panel
- Motorization Retrofit: $200-$800+ per shade
- Outdoor Patio Shades: $400-$2,500+ per opening
- Office Window Treatments: Quoted per project
- Healthcare Window Treatments: Quoted per project
- Multifamily Window Treatments: Quoted per unit at volume
- Window treatments repair (most jobs): Restrings, cord lock and clutch swaps, chain tensioner replacement and bracket resets normally land under the $250 per window floor of the national custom range. On a headrail off a 2005 Maple Run house, half the work is establishing whether the part still exists to buy.
- Free in-home measure and written quote
Typical Window Treatments Costs in Sheridan
Pricing ranges below reflect typical Sheridan market installations per window installed. Final quote depends on how many openings you are covering, their sizes, the product tier, whether any are out of square or a specialty shape, and whether you motorize.
Pricing is per window installed in the Sheridan market as of 2026. The plus sign on upper numbers means your project may exceed the listed maximum based on inspection findings.
Factors That Affect Window Treatments Cost in Sheridan
Two houses with the same number of windows can price very differently. Here is what actually moves the number.
How Many Openings, and How Big
The opening count is the largest single driver, and opening size is close behind, because headrail length and fabric yardage do not scale in a straight line. After that it is the product tier: faux wood blinds and basic roller shades sit at the bottom, cellular and solar fabrics in the middle, shutters and drapery at the top. Specialty shapes such as arches, angles, bays and sliding door widths cost more than their square footage suggests, because they are fabricated one at a time.
Opening Squareness and Depth
Openings that are out of square, casing too shallow to take an inside mount, plaster or masonry needing different anchors, and specialty shapes all add labor. That is what the three-point measure and the diagonal check are for, and it is why we would rather find it before you order than on install day. Hidden damage on aging window treatments is common and is scoped separately.
Access and Logistics
High openings, two-story great rooms, transoms and anything needing a lift cost more to install. Hardwired motorization adds licensed electrical time on top, which is why battery motors run roughly $100 to $300 a window less than hardwired.
Warranty Target
Warranty terms come from the manufacturer of the product installed and vary by brand and line. Many custom interior products carry limited lifetime coverage on the mechanism with shorter terms on fabric, motors and batteries. Motor and battery coverage is almost always shorter, so ask for the written warranty on the specific product quoted.
See What Each Fabric Does To The Light
Fabric choice moves the number about as much as size does, and it moves how the room feels a lot more. Pick one below and the window updates.
Openness factor is a measured fabric spec, so you can compare it line to line. The category names are not measured. One maker's room darkening can behave like another maker's light filtering, which is why the sample books come to the measure and get opened in the room they're going in, at the hour that room has the problem.
What Happens Between the Quote and the Install in Sheridan
There is no claim and no adjuster in this trade. Window treatments are a planned purchase, so the money questions are different: what the deposit is, how long fabrication takes, and what is actually written down before anything gets ordered. Custom product generally runs two to five weeks from order to install depending on the product line and the finish, and longer on specialty shapes, motorized configurations and commercial submittals. If you are working toward a holiday, a move-in date or a listing, tell us the date at the measure and we will work backwards from it rather than quoting you a range.
Indiana has no statewide license for this trade, but the Indiana Home Improvement Contract Act at IC 24-5-11 does apply to residential work over $150, which is essentially every job we do. That means a written contract with your name and property address, our details, a reasonably detailed description of the work, start and completion dates, and the total price. Sheridan Window Treatments writes the light gap, the mount type, the roll direction and the battery expectation into that scope too, because those are the four things people find out too late.
What Moves the Number on a Sheridan House
Counterweight pockets and brackets
A third of Sheridan's houses predate 1940, and they have real wood jambs with applied casing. There's depth to work with, but the jamb sides are hollow where the window weights used to run. Brackets have to land in solid wood, which means either finding something solid behind the jamb or going out to the casing with an outside mount. It's a small thing, and it's a good part of why an old house takes longer to measure than a new one.
Storm windows eats the depth
Much of the pre-1940 stock still carries storm windows, and the storm takes back the depth the wood jamb gave you. On paper the opening is deep enough for almost anything. In practice the product has to live at the interior stop, and the storm can leave you short of what a headrail needs. We measure to the stop rather than to the glass, and when it's tight the answer is a shallow stack cellular or an outside mount on the casing.
The missing 1980s and 1990s
Sheridan's stock is a barbell. 33.1 percent predates 1940, 42.2 percent went up in 2000 or later, and only 8.0 percent, 116 units, dates from 1980 through 1999. There's no middle here and no standard house. A quote your neighbor got two blocks over probably tells you nothing about yours, because the two of you most likely aren't in the same era and won't be on the same mounting hardware or the same product depth.
Maple Run and Centre Place
The newer side of town is Maple Run, Gardens at Maple Run, Centre Place and Atwater, and Maple Run was still delivering houses in 2025. These have generous depth behind a drywall return and no applied casing anywhere, so the mount is straightforward and the count becomes the thing that sets the number. A 16 to 24 opening two-story with repeating bedroom sizes prices per window in a way an 1890 house on the plat never will.
Three Sheridan houses, scoped
Figure 14 to 22 openings with no two alike. Tall narrow double-hungs with high heads in the front rooms, transoms over the doors, and smaller openings on the additions at the back. Each one is sized individually and ordered individually. Roller shades and wood blinds both work, and the head height is what decides how much fabric you're paying for on the tall units.
12 to 18 openings. Grouped front windows are common in this style, so window sitting side by side under one head read as one window from the street and price as separate units. Depth is usually good and the storm windows is the variable. The lower count keeps this job smaller than the two-story out in Maple Run. Woven wood and wood blinds suit the trim well.
16 to 24 openings at the median plan size. Bedrooms repeat, sizes are consistent, and the count picks up the stair hall and whatever sits over the sink. This is the house where running one product in one color across everything actually saves you money, because there's no opening on the plan that needs a one-off size or a shaped unit.
Sheridan is two towns for pricing purposes, and which one you're in matters more than how big your house is. Anybody quoting off square footage is guessing. The opening count and the depth at the stop set the number, and both of those come out of the measure.
What Matters at the Window in Sheridan
What our crew has learned working in Sheridan homes.
About Sheridan Homes
Sheridan's median house dates to 1981. Build era shares on the parcel record run pre-1940 33.1%, 1940-1979 16.7%, 1980-1999 8.0%, 2000-2019 36.6%, 2020+ 5.6%. The sharpest split of any town in this batch. 33.1% of the stock is pre-1940 with real wood jambs, applied casing and sash weight pockets, much of it also carrying storm sash that eats the remaining depth. 42.2% is 2000 or newer with drywall returns, no casing at all, and clean generous depth. Only 8.0% sits in the 1980-1999 middle. 1866-1900 frame vernacular and gable front town houses on the original Higbee plat; 1880-1939 Italianate and Romanesque Revival commercial blocks on Main Street; Craftsman bungalow, 1905-1925; 1950s minimal traditional and small ranch; 2000s and 2010s two story production traditional (Maple Run,. Typical opening count: A gas boom frame house on the original plat runs 14-22 openings with no two alike; a Craftsman bungalow 12-18; a 1950s ranch 10-14; a Maple Run two story 16-24 at a median 2,000 square feet.
Where We Work in Sheridan
We cover homeowners across Sheridan near Sheridan Public Library (1912, Carnegie funded), H.J. Thistlethwaite Building (1886, opera house and lodge room), American State Bank building (1914), George Boxley Cabin (NRHP 2005), Davenport-Bradfield House (NRHP 1985), Biddle Memorial Park.
Surrounding Areas We Serve
Our crew also covers Original Town and the Higbee Plats, Sheridan Downtown Commercial Historic District, Maple Run, Gardens at Maple Run, Sheridan Estates, Center Place, Thistlethwaite Additions, Pearson and White & Morris Additions, Atwater.
Recent Weather Patterns
Central Indiana sits in IECC climate zone 5A, which means a real cooling load and a real heating load on the same window. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals for Indianapolis put the July average high at 85.2F, the January average high at 36.1F and the January average low at 20.9F, with the muggy season running May 25 to September 22. Barbell, like the housing. The original Higbee plat and the Thistlethwaite additions carry street trees planted with houses the county dates from the 1860s onward - a canopy well over a century old, on a cardinal grid where the tree line runs straight down the street.
What Our Crew Sees in Sheridan
Two eras, two vocabularies, almost nothing between them. The pre-1940 third of the town has tall narrow double hungs with high heads, door transoms, and segmental and round arched masonry heads on the Italianate and Romanesque Revival commercial blocks on Main Street. Active new construction includes Center Place (inside town limits), Maple Run (still delivering as of 2025), Atwater (Sheridan address, Westfield corporate limits).
Who Actually Turns Up in Sheridan
The same people measure, order and install. Customers name them in reviews, which is the point: you are not getting a subcontractor you have never heard of.












What We Are Running in Sheridan Right Now
Both offers apply to work quoted and ordered while they are posted here. Ask about them at the in-home measure and we will put the discount on the written quote before you decide anything.
$500 Off Your First Exterior Screen, Plus a Free Motorization Upgrade
Take $500 off your first exterior screen and we will add the motorization upgrade at no charge. Exterior screens stop solar heat outside the glass, which is the only place you can stop it before it is already in the room, and a motor is the difference between using one and forgetting it.
Applies to a first exterior screen. Ask at the measure so the discount is on the written quote before you order. Motorized product runs on batteries that need replacing, about a year on Hunter Douglas PowerView.
Ask about this offerFree Motorization Upgrade on Select Interior Shades
Pick from the qualifying interior shade lines and the motorization upgrade is free. It is worth most on the openings you would otherwise leave alone: tall great room glass, anything above a stair, and the west windows nobody remembers to close by four.
Select interior shade lines only. We will tell you at the measure which of your openings qualify. Batteries are a real running cost and are not included.
Ask about this offerPayment Options That Work for You
We partner with established lenders so Sheridan Window Treatments clients can spread the cost of a major window treatment project into manageable payments. Ask your project lead about current options.
Start the work now and begin paying later. On a whole-house order this is how people phase a large job without phasing the install.
- Payments deferred for a promotional period
- Rate and period set by the lender
- Quoted price held for the order
Divide the project cost into equal monthly payments across a fixed promotional period, so the budget is predictable from day one.
- Equal monthly payments
- Fixed promotional period
- Simple, predictable budgeting
Spread a larger window treatment project across a longer term with fixed equal payments, for homeowners who want the lowest monthly amount.
- Extended terms available
- Fixed equal payments
- Suited to larger window treatment projects
Financing is arranged through third party lenders and is subject to credit approval. Rates, terms, and promotional periods are set by the lender and disclosed to you in writing before you sign. Ask your project lead which programs are open right now.
Window Treatment Cost FAQ for Sheridan
Cost-related questions we hear most often from Sheridan homeowners, designers, and property managers.
Book a Free In-Home Measure
We will measure every opening, show you fabric in your own light, and put the scope and the lead time in writing before anything is ordered. No obligation. We reply to Sheridan enquiries during business hours.